Speakers list

Nick Alexander Managing Director, Virgin Games
M. Allegre Delegue Generale de la Delegation a l’Informatique
Richard Allen Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Information Technology
Jim Alty Executive Director, The Turing Institute
John Alvey Senior Director Technology, BT
Bruce Anderson Group Executive Vice President, Automatic Data Processing Inc
Ross Anderson Security Engineering, University of Cambridge
Ian Angell Information Systems, LSE
Ian Angell Information Systems, LSE
Ian Angell London School of Economics
Peter Appleton-Jones Regional Director, Cray Research Inc
Paddy Ashdown MP Alliance Spokesman on IT
John Ashworth Vice-Chancellor, Salford University
Reay Atkinson Undersecretary, DTI
Donald Audsley National Committee on Computer Networks
John Austen Computer Crime Section, Metropolitan Police Fraud Squad
Allen Bailey Head of PNCU, The Home Office
Kenneth Baker Minister of State for Information Technology
Mike Banahan CTO, OpenForum Europe
Roy Barnes Director, LAMSAC
Iann Barron Managing Director, Inmos
Jamie Bartlett Demos
Patrick Barwise London Business School & Which?
Alan Benjamin Director of Corporate Communications, CAP Group
Ken Benjamin Audits of Great Britain Ltd
David Benson COO, Man Global Strategies
Graham Beswick
David G W Birch Director, Consult Hyperion
Gordon Black University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology
Adrian Blair Research Secretary, Bow Group
Judith Bloor Computing
Robin Bloor Industry Analyst
John Blowers Managing Director, Angelbourse.
Jeremy Bray Ministry of Technology
Roy Bright Managing Director (Europe), Lessin Technology Inc
Michael Brooks Journalist
Ian Brown Oxford Internet Institute
David Bunting CEO, Trevor Baylis Brands
Rachel Burnett IT Solicitor, Chairman IMIS
David Butler Chairman, Butler Cox & Partners
Kevin Cahill Journalist
Alan Cane Editor, Technical Page, Financial Times
John Carr Internet Watch Foundation
Bryan Carsberg Director-General, OFTEL
Stephen Castell Independent Consultant
Chris Chiles Director, Network Services Group, Istel
Alastair Clark Director, Bank of England
K.E. Clarke Director, Applications and Service Development, BT Labs
Anthony Cleaver Chairman, IBM (UK)
Dave Cliff University of Bristol
Peter Cochrane General Manager (Research), BT
Peter Cochrane BT
John Collins Chairman, British Robot Association
Brian S Collins University College London
Dominic Connor Head of IT, King & Shaxon
Dominic Connor Journalist and quant recruiter
Kenneth Cooper
Malcolm Cooper Centre for Cities
Andrew Cormack Chief Regulatory Adviser, JANET
Douglas Cornwall President, Telex International Ltd
George Cox Managing Director, Unisys (UK)
Jon Crowcroft University of Cambridge
Norman Crowley Chairman and Founder, Crowley Carbon
Alex D’Agapayeff Consultants in Information Technology
Phil Dance MD Technology Exploitation, BT
Russell Day Head of Economic and e-Crime, Metropolitan Police
Geoffrey De Denny Undersecretary, Home Office
Basil De Ferranti MEP
Meinard D. De Marillac Director of Corporate Communications, CAP-Sogeti, SA
Richard Dearlove Pembroke College, Cambridge
Alex Dell Rutherford Laboratory
C.D. Desforges MD, 3i Research Exploitation Ltd
Robbert Dijkgraaf Utrecht University
Paul Dorey Chief Information Security Officer, BP
Sandy Douglas Computational Method, LSE
Tricia Drakes
Tricia Drakes ISOC England
Jim Ducker Managing Director, Pergamon-Infoline
Ian Duffell Manager, High Technology Team, Barclays Bank
David Dunbar National Enterprise Board
Presper Eckert Vice President UNIVAC Division, Sperry Rand Corporation
Paul Ellis Research Fellow, Bradford University
Vernon Ellis Chairman of the Board, Prince of Wales International Business Leaders Forum
R.J. Etherington International Marketing Manager, Transaction Products
Chris Evans National Physical Laboratory
Derek Evans Chief Executive, Mercury
Gordon Ewan Director, COSIT
David Fairbairn Director, National Computing Centre
John Fairclough Chief Scientific Adviser, Cabinet Office
David Fear Manager, Commercial Division, Computer Technology Ltd
Sam Fedida Head of Computer Research Applications, Telecommunications Division, GPO
Anthony Fenwick-Wilson Chairman, Cross-Flow Energy Co
Doug Ferguson General Manager Management & Computing Services, Blue Circle Industries
Stephen Finch Senior Regulatory Affairs Advisor, BP
Anthony Finkelstein University College London
Matthew Finnie CTO, Interoute Communications
David Firnberg Director, National Computing Centre
Tom Flynn Young Fabians
E.J.C. Fowell Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, Department of Health and Social Security
Alan Fox Chief Executive, Cranfield Institute of Information Technology
Sandy Fraser Bell Laboratories
Stephen Byram Furber University of Manchester
Peter Gershon FRENG
Peter Gershon Symbian
Bob Giffords Independent Analyst
Gillespie
Brian Gladman Director, Strategic Electronic Communications, MoD
Mark Gladwyn Technical Director, Criminal Justice IT Systems
Edward Goldblum Senior Consultant, Butler Cox & Partners
Ian Goldin Director, Oxford Martin School
Susan Greenfield Director General, Royal Institution
Clive Grethe Home Office Account Director, Atos
Peter Grindrod University of Oxford
Affairs Group, DTI
Guy Claxton University of Winchester
Keith Haarhoff Controller of Business Systems, Midland Bank International
Peter Hall Director, ICL
Jon Hall Open University
Ian Halliday CEO, PPARC
Andrew Harrison
Hermann Hauser Chief Executive, EO (Europe)
Bob Hay Co-ordinator, Federation Against Software Theft
Peter Hayward
David Hebditch David Hebditch Ltd
Paul Henderson Director of Science
Tony Hey University of Southampton
Graham Higley Head of Information & Library Systems, Natural History Museum
Mike Hills Department of Electrical Engineering Sciences, University of Essex
Andrew Hilton Director, Centre for the Study of Financial Innovation
Andrew Hilton Director, Centre for the Study of Financial Innovation
Geoffrey Holland Managing Director, Intra Systems
Dennis Holloway Director, Plessey Telecommunications Ltd
Philip Holroyd Council Member, Futures Network
Richard Holway Director, Ovum Holway
Richard Hooper Managing Director, Prestel
Andy Hopper President, IET
John Hoskyns Director-General, Institute of Directors
Alan Howarth MP, PUSS, DES
Eric Howe Data Protection Registrar
Richard Hudson Journalist
Alan Hughes CEO, First Direct
Sarah Hunter Head of UK Public Policy, Google
Neil Infield British Library
Jean Irvine Managing Director-Concept 2000, The Post Office
Nigel Jackson QinetiQ
Gerald Janes Senior Consultant, Peat, Marwick, Mitchell
Patrick Jenkin MP, Secretary-of-State for Industry
Brian Jenkins Lord Mayor of London
Tony Johnson IT Manager, Financial Times
Brian Jolly Managing Director, Systec Consultants Ltd
Peter Jones Consultant, PLK Jones Associates
Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft Research
Kevin Jones Plymouth University
John Kason Senior Vice-President, U.C.C. (GB) Ltd
Con Keating Head of Research, BrightonRock
Hamish Kidd Clive & Stokes International
Peter King Birkbeck College
N. Kingsley Central Planning Review Staff, Secretary of the ACARD Committee
Peter Kirstein Computer Science, Imperial College London
Aleks Krotoski Journalist
Kuo Office of Naval Research, University of Hawaii
John Lansdown Turner Lansdown Holt & Partners
Desmond Lee Life President, IBM Users Association
John Leighfield Chief Executive, British Leyland Systems
R.A. Lingard Director Training, Highlands and Islands Enterprises
Bill Lucas University of Winchester
Vitalij Lvov Institute of Automation and Electrometry, Siberian Section of Academy of Sciences, USSR
A.J.P. Macdonald Deputy Secretary (Procurement), MoD
Edwin Mack Director of Product Development Group, ICL
John Maddox Editor, Nature
Siavash Mahdavi Within Technologies & Digital Forming
Michael Mainelli Executive Chairman, Z/Yen
Geoffrey Manning Chairman, Active Memory Technology
Michael Marshall MP, Chairman, PITCOM
James Martin Chairman, James Martin Associates
Steve Matheson Director of IT, Inland Revenue
Harvey Matusow Chairman, International Society for the Abolition of Data Processing Machines
Liam Maxwell Head of Computing, Eton College
Lord May Of Oxford Government Chief Scientist, President of Royal Society
Dan Mccracken Author
Tom Mcguffog Non-Executive Director, Defence Procurement Agency
George Mckendrick Chairman, INTUG
Ian Mcnaught Davis Presenter, BBC2 Microcomputer Series
David Michaels Chairman, Guidehouse Ltd
Peter Millard
Angus Milne
Richard Morgan Computer Development Officer, House of Commons
Emma Mulqueeny Founder, Young Rewired State
Patrick Mulvey CEO, Firth Tidal Energy
Martin Myerscough CEO, GreenBottle
Bryan Niblett Computer Science, University of Wales
J.W. Nicholls Head of Research, Department of Industry
George Novelli Director, Mobile Products, Mercury Communications
Brian Oakley Director, Alvey Directorate, DTI
John Odling-Smee Undersecretary, H.M. Treasury
Jan-Peter Onstwedder Head of Portfolio & Risk, 3i
Ewan Page Vice-Chancellor, Reading University
Anne Page UK Representative, Fort Hare University, SA
Bob Parslow Consultant
Michael K Parsons Independent Bitcoin advisor
Richard Pascoe Director, University of Nottingham’s China Policy Institute
Richard Pascoe University of Nottingham
Geoffrey Pattie MP, Minister of State for IT
Alan Paveley Chief Executive, Angelbourse
Derek Pedder Managing Director, BIS-Pedder
Rod Perry Partner, Coopers & Lybrand Deloitte
Larry Phillips Director, Decision Analysis Unit, LSE
Craig Pickering Engineering and Technology Board Group
Andrew Pindar E-Envoy, Cabinet Office
Fred Piper Royal Holloway
D. Pitcher Managing Director, UNIVAC
Tony Pluckrose Boult Wade Tennant
Geoffrey Pluves Sales Director, Prime Computers
Gordon Pocock Senior Marketing Director, BT
Rufus Pollock Director, Foundation for a Free Information Infrastructure
John Poston Marketing Director, Plessey Radar
L. Pouzin Directeur du Reseau Cyclades
Norman Price
Lord Puttnam Of Queensgate
Jacques Putzeys EASDAQ
John Radcliffe Producer, BBC
C.N. Read Director, Inter-Bank Research Organisation
Alex Reid Chief Executive, BT Spectrum
Gordon Renton Head of Radio Regulatory Division, Consumer
Carl Ricketts Chief Technology Officer, Standard Chartered Bank
G.G. Rivett Senior Medical Officer, Department of Health and Social Security
Bill Robins
David Robson Greenwich District Hospital
Charles Ross Past Chairman of the RTC
Charles Ross British Computer Society
Paul Salzedo CEO, FaberBrent
Kiran Sandford IT Partner, Mischon De Reya
Paddy Sandford-Johnson Vice President, Hiedrick and Struggles International
Karl Schneider Managing Editor, CW
E.F. Schoeters Technical Editor, Financial Times
Mike Schomberg Computing Manager, AEA Technology, Harwell Laboratory, UKAEA
Maury Shenk Steptoe & Johnson
Maury Shenk Steptoe & Johnson
Will Siddall IBM
R. Slimak East European Sales, Sperry Univac
Jan Smit Chief Executive, Insac Products
Peter Smith Commercial Union
Mike Southon Beermat Entrepreneurs
M.R. Spain Head of the Central Computer Agency
Andrew St. Johnston Director, Vaughen Programming
Jonathan Steel CEO, The Bathwick Group
John Stein Oxford University
M.R. Stephens Partner for IT, Touche Ross & Co
Barbara Stephens Industrial Advisor, NEDO
Paul Stevens Vice President of Information Technology, GSK
Justin Urquhart Stewart
Graham Stowell CEO, Bronzeoak
Richard Susskind Partner, Masons
John Sutherland Managing Director, Marconi Radar Systems Ltd
Bill Talbot Director of Technology, ICL
Frank Taylor British Computer Society
Graham Taylor Director, OpenForum Europe
Harold Thimbleby Director of UCLIC
Alan Thomas Head of Defence Export Services, MoD
Stephen Timms MP, Minister of State for Energy, e-Commerce and Postal Services
Philip Treleaven Computer Science
Philip Treleaven University College London
Brian Tytherleigh Managing Director, Copeleigh Associates
David Valentine IBM
Adrian Vann Director, NVA Consultants
Robin Vincent Head of Court Service Development Division, Lord Chancellor’s Department
Philip Virgo National Computing Centre
Philip Virgo Strategic Advisor to IMIS
Philip Virgo Chairman, Conservative Technology Forum
John Wall Chairman, ICL
Richard Walton GCHQ
Kenneth Warren MP, Chairman, Commons Trade & Industry Committee
Gerald Watson Director, Central Computer and Telecommunications Agency
Chris West Beermat Entrepreneurs
Chris West Writer
Brian White Controller, Capital Project, Employment Services Agency
Brian White MP, Milton Keynes North East
Roger Wiley Director, Communications & Computing, The Met Office
B. Williams Deputy Director of Research, The Post Office
Peter Williams Managing Director, VAMP
Paul Wilmott Wilmott.com
Chris Wilson Managing Director, ICL
Hienz Wolff Bio-Engineering, Brunel University
Ken Wong Manager, Security Section, BIS Applied Systems
Gordon Woo Risk Management Systems (RMS)
Alan Wood Chairman, Digitus Ltd
John Woodget Chief Executive, Intel (UK)
Derek Wyatt MP
Mark Yeandle Z/Yen
Jonathan Zittrain Oxford University